🇿🇼

Fuel Prices in Zimbabwe

Petrol & diesel per litre in Zimbabwe Dollar (ZWL) · Estimated Oct 12, 2026

Fuel typeZWL / litreUSD / litre (official rate)
Petrol (gasoline)43.27—
Diesel41.37—
Kerosene38.08—
Light black-market diesel35.14—
Heavy black-market diesel28.9—
Jet fuel (Jet A-1)44.14—

Petrol and diesel prices in Zimbabwe (ZWL)

The petrol (gasoline) price in Zimbabwe is 43.27 ZWL per litre, and diesel costs 41.37 ZWL per litre, estimated on October 12, 2026. This figure is a model estimate derived from the Brent crude benchmark and Zimbabwe's exchange rate; it is not a verified pump price.

How fuel prices are set in Zimbabwe

Most countries in ETCurrency's coverage — Zimbabwe included — import refined petrol and diesel or the crude they are made from, and pay for it in US dollars. The retail price you see at the pump is therefore three things stacked together: the international product price, the exchange rate used to bring it into Zimbabwe Dollar, and domestic taxes, levies, distribution margins and (often) subsidies.

Because the dollar cost is converted at the official exchange rate rather than the parallel one, fuel in countries with a large parallel premium looks cheap in dollar terms when you convert at the street rate. That is why the same litre can be quoted at two very different USD equivalents above.

Petrol vs diesel vs kerosene

In Zimbabwe, diesel is currently less expensive than petrol (41.37 vs 43.27 ZWL per litre). Diesel is the fuel of transport, agriculture and generators, so governments frequently cap or subsidise it more heavily than petrol; petrol is taxed as a consumer good. Kerosene, where sold, is a household cooking and lighting fuel and is often the most heavily subsidised of all.

Other published grades for Zimbabwe: kerosene 38.08 ZWL/L, light black-market diesel 35.14 ZWL/L, heavy black-market diesel 28.9 ZWL/L, jet fuel (Jet A-1) 44.14 ZWL/L.

How to read this price

Fuel prices in Zimbabwe change less often than exchange rates: regulated markets revise them monthly or quarterly, liberalised ones weekly. The date on this page is the date the price was estimated, so a figure that is a few weeks old is normal and is usually still the price at the pump.

Pump prices vary by region and station, and informal-market fuel is priced separately from official stations. Treat the figure here as the reference retail price for Zimbabwe, and use the exchange-rate pages to understand what it means in dollars.

Frequently asked questions

What is the petrol price in Zimbabwe today?

Petrol in Zimbabwe costs 43.27 ZWL per litre and diesel 41.37 ZWL per litre (estimated October 12, 2026).

How much is a litre of petrol in Zimbabwe in US dollars?

Divide the ZWL pump price by the USD/ZWL exchange rate. ETCurrency shows both the official and parallel-market rates for Zimbabwe.

Why is fuel in Zimbabwe cheap or expensive compared with other countries?

Because the dollar cost of fuel is similar everywhere, the differences come from taxes, subsidies and the exchange rate used. Oil-exporting and subsidising countries sit at the bottom of the ranking; heavily taxed importers at the top.

How often do fuel prices change in Zimbabwe?

Regulated markets revise prices monthly or when crude and the exchange rate move sharply; liberalised markets adjust weekly. ETCurrency refreshes published prices weekly and marks each price with its publication date.

Disclaimer: fuel prices for Zimbabwe are reference retail figures for informational purposes. Prices vary by region, supplier and consumption tier; confirm with local stations or your utility bill before relying on them.